Dr. Tong Zhang
People

Ph.D. Students  

  1. DENG Yu (September 2013 to now)

  2. JIANG Xiao-Tao (September 2013 to now)

  3. LI An-Dong (September 2012 to now)

  4. WANG Yu-Bo (September 2012 to now)

  5. MA Liping (January 2012 to now)

  6. LI Li-Guan (September 2011 to now, 2013 Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award)

  7. JU Feng (September 2011 to now)

  8. MAO Yan-Ping (September 2010 to now, 2012 Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award)

  9. YANG Ying (September 2010 to now, Engineering Postgraduate Fellowship)

  10. YU Ke (January 2010 to now)

  11. XIA Yu (Graduated in November of 2013, 2011 Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award) "Exploring microbial structure and carbohydrate metabolism of thermophilic anaerobic cellulose-degrading consortia by metagenomics based on next generation sequencing."

  12. CHAO Yuan-Qing (Graduated in August of 2013) "Studies of biofilm development by advanced microscopic techniques and high-throughput sequencing."

  13. Dr. YE Lin (Graduated in June of 2012, Outstanding Research Postgraduate Student Award (2012), University Postgraduate Fellowship) "Exploring microbial community structures and functions of activated sludge by high-throughput sequencing."

  14. Dr. LI Bing (Graduated in September of 2011, Outstanding Research Postgraduate Student Award (2011), a Finalist of the 2013 Young Scientist Awards, 2011 Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award)    "Occurrence, transformation and fate of antibiotics in municipal WWTPs."

  15. Dr. LU Xiao-Ying (Graduated in March of 2011) "Biodegradation of PAHs in marine sediment under anoxic conditions."

  16. Dr. Shao Ming-Fei (Graduated in February of 2010) "Autotrophic denitrification in nitrate-induced marine sediment remediation." 

  17. Dr. Qin Xiao-Li (Graduated in January of 2009) "Biofilms in drinking water distribution systems." 

M.Phil. Students  

  1. ZHOU Yan-Min (Graduated in October of 2011)  "Impacts of temperature and salinity on nitrification rate and microbial community in laboratory scale sequencing batch reactors."

  2. YAN Qing-Mei (Graduated in March of 2009) "Biological nitrogen removal of saline wastewater by ammonium oxidizers."

Research Assistants/Associates

  1. Dr. XIA Yu (December 2013 to now)

  2. Dr. YE Lin (August 2013 to now)

  3. Dr. PENG Xingxing (February 2013 to now)

  4. Miss HUANG Danping (December 2012 to now)

  5. Dr. WANG Zhi-Ping (March 2009 to October 2009; August 2012 to now), School of Environ. Sci. Eng., Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China. Hong Kong Scholar Program.

  6. Dr. LI Bing (November 2011 to now)

  7. Dr. GUO Feng (April 2011 to now)

  8. Dr. CAI Lin (February 2011 to now)

  9. Dr. WEI Yuanyuan (November 2012 to November 2013), National Engineering Research Center for Urban Pollution Control, Tongji University, China.

  10. Dr. LIU Lili (November 2012 to November 2013), School of Resource and Environment, East China University of Science and Technology, China.

  11. Dr. FANG Hua (November 2011 to November 2012), Zhejiang University, China

  12. Dr. YANG Lihua (May 2011 to December 2011), School of Oceanology, Sun Yat Sen University, China.

  13. Dr. ZHANG Xu-Xiang (May 2008 to October 2008; May 2010 to August 2011), Department of Environmental Science, Nanjing University, China.

  14. Dr. PAN Xiaohui (April 2011 to July 2011), Yantai Institute of Coastal Zone Research,Chinese Academy of Sciences 

  15. Dr. SHAO Ming-Fei (January 2010 to October 2010), Graduate School at Shenzhen, Haerbin Institute of Technology, China.

  16. Dr. DUAN Ji-zhou (September 2009 to August 2010), Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China.

  17. Dr. JIN Tao (December 2007 to March 2010), Beijing Genomics Institute (BGI, Hua Da Gene), China.

  18. Dr. ZHANG Ming (September 2007 to August 2008; August 2009 to October 2009), Department of Environmental Science, East China Normal University, China.  

Exchange Ph.D./M.Phil./Undergraduate Students

  1. Mr. PANG Yuchen (September 2013 to now), School of Environment, Tsinghua University, China.

  2. YUAN Ke (June 2013 to August 2013), Ph.D. Student, School of Oceanology, Sun Yat-Sen University, China.

  3. YOUNG Kyana (August 2012 to September 2012), Ph.D. student, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Wisconsin - Madison, USA.

  4. WANG Yubo (October 2011 to August 2012), M.Phil. student, Department of Chemistry, Zhengzhou University, China.

  5. WANG Zi (August 2011 to November, 2011), Ph.D. student, School of Environment, Tongji University, China.

  6. LI Jia (March 2009 to June 2009), Undergraduate Student, School of Environment, Fudan University, China.

Graduated MSc. Students

  1. Cheng Hei Man (Canis). 2012. Shift of microbial community in activated sludge.

  2. YU Man. 2012. EIA practices in EU member states: on the way to harmonization.

  3. HUO Yi-Li. 2012. Review on bioenergy generation from kitchen waste.

  4. XU Ni. 2012. Bioremediation Technologies for polluted sediment.

  5. HO Po Hin (Gary). 2012. Evaluation of effectiveness of current noise control measures in soil-nailing works applying in Hong Kong.

  6. ZHANG Yan-Zhu. 2012. Antibiotic resistant bacteria and antibiotic resistance genes in Hong Kong potable water.

  7. CHAN Wai-Kit  (Kelvin). 2011. Environmental impact assessment practices in Hong Kong for the past 12 years. (Graduated with Distinction)

  8. LIN Hai-Ci. 2011. The feasibility of biological treatment process in HATS 2B.

  9. YU Fei. 2011. Nitrogen removal in wastewater and performance of ammonia-oxidizing archaea and bacteria in nitrification reactor under different conditions

  10. SO Shum-Hang (Timothy). 2011. Algae control at drinking water sources.

  11. YAU Shuk-Man (Janice). 2011. Bioremediation of sediment using nitrate.

  12. THUMB Vivien. 2011. The feasibility and acceptability of using treated sewage effluent for flushing in Hong Kong.

  13. LAM Ka-Ho (Bernard). 2011. A critical review of integration of anaerobic technology into MBR.

  14. ZOU Qiao-Ru. 2010. Biological control of odour.

  15. KUANG Ying-Mei. 2010. A comparison study of public participation systems in environmental impact assessment of mainland China and Hong Kong.

  16. TSE Batle. 2010. Pilot- and bench-scale testing on microbial organisms’ survival in beach sand and possible linkage to public health.

  17. WONG Ming-Hin (Jimmy).  2010. Applications of CEPT and recent developments.

  18. TAM Ka-Him (Goofy). 2010. Haloacetic acids and the effects on wildlife.

  19. CHEONG Man-Kit (Faith). 2010. A study on awareness of water quality in dental unit waterline in Hong Kong dental clinics.

  20. FUNG Wai-Chiu (Richard). 2010. Anaerobic membrane bioreactor.

  21. LAU Wai-Hei (Ringo). 2009. Antibiotic resistance of bacteria in Hong Kong potable water.

  22. CHI Siu-Chung (Dominic). 2009. Ecotoxicity of antibiotics on aquatic organism.

  23. LAM Tung-Sen (Macy). 2009. Degradation of antibiotics in the environment.

  24. LUI Ching Lam (Kevin). 2009. The applications and impacts of nanotechnology in Hong Kong and other countries.

  25. LEUNG Min-Pong (Calvin). 2009. Comparison of microbiological water quality standards for swimming beaches.

  26. ZHU Yin-Chun. 2009. Occurrence and removal of antibiotics in municipal wastewater treatment processes and aquatic environment. (Graduated with Distinction)

  27. LAI Chun-Yu (Johnny). 2008. Sustainable wastewater treatment in building.

  28. LEUNG Chun-Hei (Jay). 2008. Wastewater reuse and it’s feasibility in Hong Kong.

  29. LEUNG Kai-Shing (Alex). 2008. Review of advanced wastewater treatment of DBP.

  30. LIU Ka-Man. 2008. Kitchen solid waste treatment technology.

  31. YANG Suk-Ting (Peggy). 2008. The remote sensing of red tide.

  32. LI Lin. 2008. Rapid quantification of E. coli in water samples.

  33. LAU Yuan-Yi (Agnes). 2007. Saline wastewater treatment technology.